Back
Close
 

iiwas

Filipino / Tagalog language translation for the meaning of the word iiwas in the Tagalog Dictionary.

Definition for the Tagalog word iiwas:


iiwas  Play audio #10205Save to Flash Cards
[verb]  to avoid something


Verb conjugations of iiwas:

Root: iwasConjugation Type: I-
Infinitive:
Completed (Past):
Uncompleted (Present):
Contemplated (Future):
Infinitive:
iiwas  Play audio #10205
Past:
iniiwas  
Present:
iníiiwas  
Future:
íiiwas  
Verb family:
maiwasan  |  
iwasan  |  
makaiwas  |  
umiwas  |  
iiwas
There is not enough data for this entry to determine if it is more common in formal or casual speech.?

Alternate spelling(s):
iniwas, iniiwas
Alternate spellings may include: abbreviations, informal spellings, slang, and/or commonly misspelled variations.


Join us! We are a free online community for Filipino / Tagalog language learners

How to pronounce iiwas:

IIWAS AUDIO CLIP:
Play audio #10205
Markup Code:
[rec:10205]
Related Filipino Words:
iwasmaiwasaniwasanmakaiwasumiwas'di-maiwasanpag-iwasíwas-iwas
Related English Words:
avoidavoidsavoidedavoiding
Feedback / Suggestions:
Did you find an error or do you know of an improvement for this entry? Please let us know, your feedback is very helpful!
Submit Suggestion »

Search DictionaryDCTNRY TDC Corpus ToolCORPUS
Become a patron
We love our supporters! :)
© copyright 2020. Do not reproduce content or audio without prior written authorization. We put a lot of hard work and TLC into this website -- please don't copy our content without permission.