Close
 


Kristiyano

Filipino / Tagalog language translation for the meaning of the word Kristiyano in the Tagalog Dictionary.

Definition for the Tagalog word Kristiyano:


Kristiyano  Play audio #10890Save to Flash Cards
[noun]  Christian

Root: kristiyano
NEW: One-on-one Tagalog teachers for individual tutoring now available.   Details »
Example Sentences Available Icon Kristiyano Example Sentences in Tagalog: (5)
Example sentences created by professional Filipino teachers and writers.
Click/Tap an underline word to see its literal definitionClick or tap any underlined word to see a literal translation.+ Add Multiple Sentences to Flash Cards
Malakí ang pagtangi ng mga Kristiyano sa Santó Papa.
Play audio #48595Audio Loop
 
Christians have a deep regard for the Pope.
Ipinanganák sa isáng pamilyang Kristiyano si Yvette.
Play audio #48599Audio Loop
 
Yvette was born into a Christian family.
Mahalagá para sa mga Kristiyano ang mga sakramento.
Play audio #48598Audio Loop
 
The sacraments are important to Christians.
Nagbunsód ang ha ng pag-uusig ng mga Kristiyano.
Play audio #49371Audio Loop
 
The king launched a persecution against Christians.
Ang malakí** bahagi ng populasyón ng Pilipinas ay Kristiyano
The majority of the Philippine population is Christian.

User-submitted Example Sentences (1):
User-submitted example sentences from Tatoeba who have self reported as being fluent in Tagalog.
Naniniwala ang mga Kristiyano kay Hesu Kristo.
Tatoeba Sentence #4093845 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Christians believe in Jesus Christ.


Tatoeba SentenceNotice: The Tatoeba sentences are from tatoeba.org and are provided under the CC BY 2.0 FR creative commons license. Some of the Tatoeba sentences are also under CC0 1.0. See their website for more details. This only applies to Tatoeba sentences and not the other sentences on Tagalog.com. All other sentences are © copyright protected by Tagalog.com.
Alternate spelling(s):
Kristyano
Alternate spellings may include: abbreviations, informal spellings, slang, and/or commonly misspelled variations.


Join us! We are a free online community for Filipino / Tagalog language learners

How to pronounce Kristiyano:

KRISTIYANO AUDIO CLIP:
Play audio #10890
Markup Code:
[rec:10890]
Related Filipino Words:
Kristiyanismo
Related English Words:
christian
Grammatical Ligature:
This word plus a grammatical ligature would be:
Kristiyanong
Feedback / Suggestions:
Did you find an error or do you know of an improvement for this entry? Please let us know, your feedback is very helpful!
Submit Suggestion »


Become a patron
We love our supporters! :)

© copyright 2021. Do not copy or reproduce content or audio without prior written authorization. Scraping and republishing our data is a copyright violation. We put a lot of hard work and TLC into this website -- please don't copy or publish our content without permission.