Back
Close
 

populasyon

Filipino / Tagalog language translation for the meaning of the word populasyon in the Tagalog Dictionary.

Definition for the Tagalog word populasyon:


populasyón  Play audio #22169Save to Flash Cards
[noun]  population

Root: populasyon
Very Frequent
NEW: Hire Tagalog teachers on Tagalog.com for one-on-one lessons online!  Details »
Example Sentences Available Icon Populasyon Example Sentences in Tagalog: (5)
Example sentences created by professional Filipino teachers and writers.
Click/Tap an underline word to see its literal definitionClick or tap any underlined word to see a literal translation.+ Add Multiple Sentences to Flash Cards
Lumobo ang populasyón sa nakaraáng isáng dekada
The popularion significantly increased in the past decade.
Walâ siláng problema sa populasyón ng lungsód
They have no problems with the city's population.
Ang lakí ng populasyón sa bahaging iyón ng bansâ
That part of the country is densely populated.
Mahigít 100 milyón na ang populasyón ng bansâ
The country's population is now more than 100 million.
Maaa itóng magbunsód ng paglakí ng populasyón
This can trigger population growth.

User-submitted Example Sentences (1):
User-submitted example sentences from Tatoeba who have self reported as being fluent in Tagalog.
Malaki ang populasyon ng siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #1383713 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The city has a large population.


Tatoeba SentenceNotice: The Tatoeba sentences are from tatoeba.org and are provided under the CC BY 2.0 FR creative commons license. Some of the Tatoeba sentences are also under CC0 1.0. See their website for more details. This only applies to Tatoeba sentences and not the other sentences on Tagalog.com. All other sentences are © copyright protected by Tagalog.com.
Alternate spelling(s):
populasiyon
Alternate spellings may include: abbreviations, informal spellings, slang, and/or commonly misspelled variations.


Join us! We are a free online community for Filipino / Tagalog language learners

How to pronounce populasyon:

POPULASYON AUDIO CLIP:
Play audio #22169
Markup Code:
[rec:22169]
Related English Words:
population
Grammatical Ligature:
This word plus a grammatical ligature would be:
populasyong
Feedback / Suggestions:
Did you find an error or do you know of an improvement for this entry? Please let us know, your feedback is very helpful!
Submit Suggestion »

Search DictionaryDCTNRY TDC Corpus ToolCORPUS
Become a patron
We love our supporters! :)
© copyright 2020. Do not reproduce content or audio without prior written authorization. We put a lot of hard work and TLC into this website -- please don't copy our content without permission.