Close
 


lungsod

Filipino / Tagalog language translation for the meaning of the word lungsod in the Tagalog Dictionary.

Definition for the Tagalog word lungsod:


lungsód  Play audio #234Save to Flash Cards
[noun]  city

Root: lungsod
NEW: Hire Tagalog teachers on Tagalog.com for one-on-one lessons online!  Details »
Example Sentences Available Icon Lungsod Example Sentences in Tagalog: (5)
Example sentences created by professional Filipino teachers and writers.
Click/Tap an underline word to see its literal definitionClick or tap any underlined word to see a literal translation.+ Add Multiple Sentences to Flash Cards
Sa aming lungsód, ipinagbabawal ang pumatáy ng mga hayop na pagála-ga.
Play audio #43396Audio Loop
 
In our city, it is outlawed to terminate stray animals.
Walâ siláng problema sa populasyón ng lungsód.
Play audio #47863Audio Loop
 
They have no problems with the city's population.
Bumalík akó sa lungsód matapos magsaka nang isáng dekada.
Play audio #34060 Play audio #34061Audio Loop
 
I returned to the city after cultivating a piece of land.
Mga lungsód ang Mayni at Cebú.
Play audio #39222Audio Loop
 
Manila and Cebu are cities.
Lubós na magigibâ ang lungsód dahil sa digmaan.
Play audio #46071Audio Loop
 
The city will be leveled to the ground because of the war.

User-submitted Example Sentences (6):
User-submitted example sentences from Tatoeba who have self reported as being fluent in Tagalog.
Pader ang pumaligid sa lumang lungsod.
Tatoeba Sentence #1617521 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The old city is surrounded by walls.


Hindi sanay si Tom sa buhay sa lungsod.
Tatoeba Sentence #2953457 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Tom isn't used to city life.


Nasa kalagitnaan ng lungsod ang estasyon.
Tatoeba Sentence #1838622 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The station is in the center of the city.


Ang aklatan ay nasa kalagitnaan ng lungsod.
Tatoeba Sentence #1820532 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The library is in the middle of the city.


Hiniram ko ang mga iyon sa aklatan ng lungsod.
Tatoeba Sentence #3572769 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
I borrow them from the city library.


Isa iyan sa pinakaeksklusibong adres sa lungsod.
Tatoeba Sentence #4444147 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
It's one of the most exclusive addresses in the city.


Tatoeba SentenceNotice: The Tatoeba sentences are from tatoeba.org and are provided under the CC BY 2.0 FR creative commons license. Some of the Tatoeba sentences are also under CC0 1.0. See their website for more details. This only applies to Tatoeba sentences and not the other sentences on Tagalog.com. All other sentences are © copyright protected by Tagalog.com.
Alternate spelling(s):
lunsod
Alternate spellings may include: abbreviations, informal spellings, slang, and/or commonly misspelled variations.


Join us! We are a free online community for Filipino / Tagalog language learners

How to pronounce lungsod:

LUNGSOD AUDIO CLIP:
Play audio #234
Markup Code:
[rec:234]
Related Filipino Words:
púnong-lungsod
Related English Words:
city
Feedback / Suggestions:
Did you find an error or do you know of an improvement for this entry? Please let us know, your feedback is very helpful!
Submit Suggestion »


Become a patron
We love our supporters! :)

© copyright 2021. Do not copy or reproduce content or audio without prior written authorization. Scraping and republishing our data is a copyright violation. We put a lot of hard work and TLC into this website -- please don't copy or publish our content without permission.