Close
 


siyudad

Filipino / Tagalog language translation for the meaning of the word siyudad in the Tagalog Dictionary.

Definition for the Tagalog word siyudad:


siyudád  Play audio #6257Save to Flash Cards
[noun]  city

Root: siyudad
NEW: Hire Tagalog teachers on Tagalog.com for one-on-one lessons online!  Details »
Example Sentences Available Icon Siyudad Example Sentences in Tagalog: (3)
Example sentences created by professional Filipino teachers and writers.
Click/Tap an underline word to see its literal definitionClick or tap any underlined word to see a literal translation.+ Add Multiple Sentences to Flash Cards
Guma siyá sa siyudád.
Play audio #29816 Play audio #29817Audio Loop
 
He wandered around the city.
Malakí ang siyudád.
Play audio #40986Audio Loop
 
The city is big.
Nakákakita ka pa ba ng alitaptáp sa siyudád?
Play audio #35983Audio Loop
 
Do you still get to see fireflies in the city?

User-submitted Example Sentences (7):
User-submitted example sentences from Tatoeba who have self reported as being fluent in Tagalog.
Gusto ko ng mapa ng siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #1851250 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
I'd like a map of the city.


Bawal ang aso sa kanyang siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #5822456 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Dogs are not allowed in his city.


Malaki ang populasyon ng siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #1383713 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The city has a large population.


Mapolusyon ang hangin sa mamalaking siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #1938993 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
The air is polluted in the big cities.


Aming paaralan ay nasa kalagitnaan ng siyudad.
Tatoeba Sentence #1591970 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Our school is in the middle of the city.


Sa Olanda, pinakaantigong siyudad ang Nijmegen.
Tatoeba Sentence #1360447 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Nijmegen is the oldest city in the Netherlands.


Gusto ng mga uwak ang Tokyo dahil mas mainit sa siyudad kaysa sa suburbiya, at mailaw sa gabi.
Tatoeba Sentence #2028871 Tatoeba user-submitted sentence
Crows like Tokyo because it is warmer in the city than in the suburbs, and it's bright at night.


Tatoeba SentenceNotice: The Tatoeba sentences are from tatoeba.org and are provided under the CC BY 2.0 FR creative commons license. Some of the Tatoeba sentences are also under CC0 1.0. See their website for more details. This only applies to Tatoeba sentences and not the other sentences on Tagalog.com. All other sentences are © copyright protected by Tagalog.com.
Alternate spelling(s):
syudad, ciudad, siudad
Alternate spellings may include: abbreviations, informal spellings, slang, and/or commonly misspelled variations.


Join us! We are a free online community for Filipino / Tagalog language learners

How to pronounce siyudad:

SIYUDAD AUDIO CLIP:
Play audio #6257
Markup Code:
[rec:6257]
Related Filipino Words:
taga-siyudád
Related English Words:
city
Feedback / Suggestions:
Did you find an error or do you know of an improvement for this entry? Please let us know, your feedback is very helpful!
Submit Suggestion »


Become a patron
We love our supporters! :)

© copyright 2021. Do not copy or reproduce content or audio without prior written authorization. Scraping and republishing our data is a copyright violation. We put a lot of hard work and TLC into this website -- please don't copy or publish our content without permission.